Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  • Tepperman's is one of the largest independent home furnishing stores in Canada, operating across Southwestern Ontario in addition to our on-line store at teppermans.com. In the course of our operations, we collect, use and disclose personal information in the context of a variety of different relationships. This Policy applies to the following relationships: store visitors; website visitors; event participants e.g. contests and surveys; credit applicants and account holders; and customers.

  • This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

  • All of our privacy related practices have been designed to comply with or exceed applicable privacy legislation, specifically, the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also known as PIPEDA.

  • Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes such things as your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns

  • Generally, we collect personal information about you directly from you or those who act on your behalf. A joint customer account holder, if you consent to having one, is an example of someone who may act on your behalf. Sometimes we collect personal information by recording how you interact with us, for example, we may use Google Analytics and other software, in connection with our website or by way of video surveillance at our store premises. Occasionally, we collect personal information about you from other sources, if we have obtained your consent to do so or if the law permits such collection.

  • We limit the personal information that we collect about you to that which is necessary for our purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, or if a new purpose arises, we will seek your further consent. Depending on an individual's relationship with us, the specific personal information that we collect, use and disclose and the related purposes varies. For further detail in the context of each different type of relationship see the following:

    • Store Visitors
    • Website Visitors
    • Event Participants e.g. contests, surveys
    • Customers
    • Credit Applicants and Account Holders

    You may have more than one type of relationship with us. For example, you may be both a store visitor and a customer. Be sure to review all the relationships that apply to you.

  • We assure you that we do not sell or rent your personal information.

  • We are responsible for the personal information within our control. We have established policies and procedures, specifically designed to protect personal information from theft, loss, unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. Once we no longer need your personal information for our purposes, we securely destroy it. We educate our staff about these policies and procedures and monitor compliance.

  • From time to time, we may engage third-party service providers to assist us with our purposes, for example Canada Post with our targeted mailings. We require all of our third-party service providers to protect your privacy. If your personal information is stored outside Canada, such as by way of a cloud computing provider, we note that it is subject to the laws of the host country and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that country.

  • We rely on you to let us know of any changes to your personal information that may be relevant to your relationship with us. For example, please let us know of any changes to your address. This allows us to keep our records accurate and up to date, helping us to protect your privacy.

  • When you or someone you consented to authorize provides us with your personal information, you are consenting to Tepperman's use and disclosure of that personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. In many circumstances, particularly when the personal information is extra sensitive, we also employ other methods to further ensure consent, such as "just-in-time" notifications. For example, many of our forms collecting personal information will contain a notice about consent. You can change your consent preferences or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of any or all of your personal information, at any time (see contact information below). It is important to note however that when you change or withdraw your consent, it will not have a retroactive effect; it may have implications to you and it will not affect the collection, use and disclosure of personal information where such collection, use and disclosure is permitted or required by law without consent. You may, subject to a few limited legal exceptions, access your personal information. If any inaccuracies are noted, you can request that we correct those inaccuracies.

  • We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our privacy policies and procedures. We encourage you to contact us with any questions you might have. You can reach our Privacy Officer as follows:

    By Telephone at: 519-969-9700
    By Email at: privacyofficer@teppermans.com

    Or Send us a letter to:

    2595 Ouellette Avenue,
    Windsor, ON, N8X 4V8,
    Attention: Privacy Officer

  • We encourage you to let us try and resolve any privacy concerns that you may have. However, you also have the right to complain about any violation of your privacy rights to Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, who can be reached at:

    30 Victoria Street
    Gatineau, QC, K1A 1H3
    Tel: (819) 994-54443 or (800) 282-1376
    Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

  • We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and encourage you to refer back to it regularly. This Privacy Policy is current as of the "last revised" date which appears at the top.

  • Below we outline the types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose about our store visitors and the related purposes.

    Examples of personal information that Tepperman's collects about our store visitors are as follows:

    • We have video surveillance systems at our stores, capturing imagery of both the exterior and interior areas of our stores. While these video surveillance systems may be operational at all times and may be monitored on a live or recorded basis, we do not guarantee that they will be operational, monitored or recorded at all times or at any particular time.
    • Such other personal information as you may provide to us through your interactions with us at our stores. For example, if you are looking for an item that is not currently available you might provide us with your contact information, so that we can follow-up with you, if the item becomes available or if we find another item that may be of interest.

    Purposes: The personal information about our store visitors that we collect, use and disclose, is for the below listed purposes:

    • Provide you with information about products or services
    • Following up on requests made by you
    • Preventing or deterring theft and other illegal or unsafe activity
    • Protecting property
    • Accurate record keeping and evidence gathering
    • Evaluating, planning, administering and managing Tepperman's operations
    • Conducting quality improvement or research activities
    • Any other purposes required or permitted by law

    You may have more than one type of relationship with us. For example, you may be both a STORE VISITOR and a CUSTOMER. Be sure to review all the relationships that apply to you.

  • Below we outline the types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose about our website visitors and the related purposes. Examples of personal information that Tepperman's collects about our website visitors are as follows:

    • When you view our website your internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type and the date and time of your visit are automatically logged. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by internet service providers to all devices used to access the Internet. The IP address on its own does not identify you and while we generally do not try to link it with other data, it is possible. We also employ digital markers. A digital marker is a small file placed on your computer. A "cookie" is an example of a digital marker. Our digital markers allow us to recognize a previous visitor to our website. They also allow us to track what information is viewed, for how long, the sequence and other information.
    • We have a number of features on our website. For examples, you can send us an email, opt into receiving promotions, enter an event, open an account, place an order and track a delivery. Our features change from time to time as we make improvements to our website. Depending on which feature you use, we collect a variety of additional personal information, such as for examples, your name, email address and credit card information. Purposes: The personal information about our website visitors that we collect, use and disclose, is for the below listed purposes.
    • Conducting web analytics, including monitoring website use, traffic patterns and other aspects, so that we can work at improving your on-line experience
    • In the context of the use of any website feature, to fulfill the purpose of that feature and also to understand better who is using our features, so that we can target improvements
    • Evaluating, planning, administering and managing Tepperman's operations
    • Any other purposes required or permitted by law you may have more than one type of relationship with us. For example, you may be both a WEBSITE VISITOR and an EVENT PARTICIPANT. Be sure to review all the relationships that apply to you.
  • Below we outline the types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose about our event participants:

    Examples of personal information that Tepperman's collects about our event participants are as follows:

    • Age
    • Name
    • Place of residence
    • Image, such as a photograph
    • Answer to a skill testing question
    • Social media activity, such as for example when our event requires you to like a social media post
    • A personal expression, such as for example when our event requires you to submit a story, poem or piece of art
    • Your status as a winner of a contest
    • Such other personal information as may be relevant to the specific event, such as for example, the name of your favourite movie
    • Such other personal information as you or someone who acts for you may provide to us through your interactions with us

    Purposes: The personal information about our event participants that we collect, use and disclose, is for the below listed purposes

    • Administer and fulfill the purpose of the event in accordance with applicable rules, terms and conditions
    • Promote Tepperman's, for example by way of postings on social media
    • Any other purposes required or permitted by law

    You may have more than one type of relationship with us. For example, you may be both an EVENT PARTICIPANT and a STORE VISITOR. Be sure to review all the relationships that apply to you.

  • Below we outline the types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose about our customers and the related purposes.

    Examples of personal information that Tepperman's collects about our customers are as follows:

    • Name.
    • Purchases
    • Purchasing patterns
    • Payment method and billing information
    • Contact information
    • Delivery information, including for example an address
    • Warranty related information. Such other personal information as you or someone who acts for you may provide to us through your interactions with us.

    Purposes: The personal information about our customers that we collect, use and disclose, is for the below listed purposes:

    • Provide you with a product or service
    • Determine your interest and eligibility for products, services and/or customer programs such as contests, promotions and loyalty programs
    • Administer customer related programs
    • Better understand your product and services needs and to offer relevant information, products, services and rewards to meet those needs
    • Administer the delivery of products, services and customer programs to you
    • Track and analyze your purchases, other transactions, shopping patterns
    • Conduct surveys and analysis for research, statistical and product development purposes
    • Verify your identity and protect against error and fraud
    • Process, service, analyze and audit your relationship with us
    • Support customer programs
    • Any other purposes required or permitted by law

    You may have more than one type of relationship with us. For example, you may be both a CUSTOMER and a STORE VISITOR. Be sure to review all the relationships that apply to you.

  • Below we outline the types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose about our credit applicants and account holders and the related purposes.

    Examples of personal information that Tepperman's collects from our credit applicants and account holders are as follows:

    • Identification
    • Contact information
    • Credit worthiness information, including for examples employment status and a credit check
    • Such other personal information as you or someone who acts for you, such as for example a joint account holder, may provide to us through interactions with us

    Purposes: The personal information about our credit applicants and account holders that we collect, use and disclose, is for the below listed purposes:

    • Verify your identity and protect against error and fraud
    • Assess and update your credit-worthiness on an ongoing basis
    • Process, service, administer, analyze and audit your credit relationship with us, including collecting any money you owe us
    • Fulfill our commitments to credit bureaus
    • Any other purposes required or permitted by law
    • You may have more than one type of relationship with us. For example, you may be both a CREDIT ACCOUNT HOLDER and a STORE VISITOR. Be sure to review all the relationships that apply to you